The Parish of Ponteland

Diary

The Diary is created every month for Grapevine, our church magazine. Any alterations made after the magazine has been printed are highlighted in blue.

MARCH

1        Friday. The Vicar’s Day Off (and every Friday). 2.15 p.m., World Day of Prayer Service in St Mary’s followed by refreshments in the Parish Centre.

3        Sunday next before Lent. 8 a.m., Holy Communion. 10 a.m., Family Service and Holy Baptism. 11.15 a.m., Holy Communion at Milbourne.    1 p.m., Holy Baptisms. 6.30 p.m., Evensong (BCP).

6        Wednesday. 10 a.m., Ash Wednesday Holy Communion followed by hot drinks & Traidcraft stall.  11 a.m., Weekly Prayer meeting in St Mary’s.

7        Thursday. 6 p.m., Rainbows meet in the Parish Centre (and every Thursday in term time). 7 p.m., Choir practice (and every Thursday).

9        Saturday. 3 & 7.30 p.m., Railway Films in the Parish Centre.

10      First Sunday of Lent. 8 a.m., Holy Communion. 10 a.m., Parish Eucharist. 11.15 a.m., Morning Prayer at Milbourne. 6.30 p.m., Evening Worship.

11      Monday. 2 p.m., Churches Together in Ponteland Lent Course at Ponteland Methodist Church. 2 p.m., Darras Hall WI meeting in Merton Hall. 2 p.m., Ponteland Senior Gentlemen’s Club meets in the Memorial Hall. 7.30 p.m., Lent House Group at 60 Woodside.

12      Tuesday. 7.15 p.m., Ponteland Village W.I. meeting in the Parish Centre.

13      Wednesday. 10 a.m., Holy Communion followed by hot drinks in church. 11 a.m., Weekly Prayer meeting in St Mary’s. 12 noon, Bible Society Spring Lunch in the United Reformed Church. 7.30 p.m., Bookworms at 47 Edge Hill.

14      Thursday.12 noon, Deadline for contributions to Grapevine magazine.

7.45 p.m., Girl Guiding Rangers (2nd & 4th Thursday of term time).

17      Second Sunday of Lent. 8 a.m., Holy Communion. 10 a.m., All Age Worship ‘The Northern Saints Legend and Legacy’! 11.15 a.m., Holy Communion at Milbourne.    4 p.m., St Oswald’s Chapel Team will be on duty. 6.30 p.m., Evensong (BCP).

18      Monday. 2 p.m., Churches Together Lent Course at Methodist Church. 7.30 p.m., Lent House Group at 60 Woodside.

19      Tuesday. 7 p.m., PCC Meeting in the Main Hall, Parish Centre.

20      Wednesday. 10 a.m., Holy Communion followed by hot drinks in church. 11 a.m., Weekly Prayer meeting in St Mary’s.

21      Thursday. 7.30 p.m., Ponteland History Society in the Parish Centre.

24      Third Sunday of Lent. 8 a.m., Holy Communion. 10 a.m., Parish Eucharist followed by Traidcraft stall in Parish Centre. 11.15 a.m., Holy Communion at Milbourne. 6.30 p.m., Evening Worship.

25      Monday. 10 a.m., Mothers’ Union Lady Day meeting in the Bishop Merton room, Parish Centre.  2 p.m., Churches Together Lent Course at Methodist Church. 7.30 p.m., Lent House Group at 60 Woodside. 7.30 p.m., Ponteland Civic Society at CIU Club. 10a.m.– noon, Fairtrade at St Matthew’s Church.  1.–4 p.m., Fairtrade at Methodist Church.

26      Tuesday. 7 p.m., Children’s Society Beetle Drive, St Mary’s Parish Centre Hall.

27      Wednesday. 10 a.m., Holy Communion. 11 a.m., Weekly Prayer meeting in St Mary’s.

28      Thursday. 7.45 p.m., Girl Guiding Rangers (2nd & 4th Thursday of term time).

29      Friday. 2.15p.m., Women’s World Day of Prayer Service in St Mary’s.

31      Fourth Sunday of Lent, Mothering Sunday. 8 a.m., Holy Communion. 10 a.m., Parish Eucharist. 11.15 a.m., Holy Communion at Milbourne. 6.30 p.m., Evening Worship.

APRIL

1        Monday.  2 p.m., Churches Together Lent Course at Methodist Church. 7.30 p.m., Lent House Group at 60 Woodside.

3        Wednesday. 10 a.m., Holy Communion followed by hot drinks & Traidcraft stall. 11 a.m., Weekly Prayer meeting in St Mary’s.

 

 

Dedicated Cloud Hosting for your business with Joomla ready to go. Launch your online home with CloudAccess.net.